Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Microtis parviflora

Common Name: Slender Onion-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 9-50cm high
Description: Slender green perennial herb with round tubers forming loose colonies. Flower stem erupts from hollow onion-like leaf.
Leaves: Single erect leaf 10-40cm long, sheath opening well below flowerhead.
Flowering: Crowded spike of 10-80 tiny flowers; round central sepal hooded, partly hiding petals, tip curved back; lateral sepals drooping, slightly curled under. Heart-shaped lip curved down, tip rounded or pointed, margins entire or wavy.
Flower Colour: Green
Flowering Time: October to January
Growing Conditions: Moist to winter wet soils in low-lying areas of heathy woodlands and forests. Semi shade. Fires stimulate mass flowering.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 11, 12, 22, 30, 33, 34, 41
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Cathy Powers ©; 2 Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au