Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Microtis arenaria

Common Name: Notched Onion-orchid
Synonym: M. biloba
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-60cm high
Description: Slender green perennial herb with round tubers forming loose colonies. Flower stem erupts from hollow onion-like leaf.
Leaves: Single erect fleshy leaf to 40 cm, sheath opening well below flowerhead.
Flowering: Crowded spike of 8-100 tiny scented flowers; central sepal hooded, partly hiding petals, pointed upturned tip; lateral sepals drooping, curled under. Lip bent down, ending in 2 rounded lobes, margins wavy.
Flower Colour: Pale to yellow-green
Flowering Time: October to November
Growing Conditions: Moist or dry soils from depressions to slopes of foothills. Full sun, semi shade. Fires stimulate mass flowering.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 5, 7, 8, 11, 12, 22, 30
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Marilyn Gray ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©; 3, 4 Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au