Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Lyperanthus suaveolens

Common Name: Brown Beaks
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 45cm high
Description: Erect perennial herb growing from small tubers. Stout brownish-green stem with 2 sheathing bracts and large floral bracts at base of flowers.
Leaves: Single stiffly-erect narrow-lance-shaped leathery leaves 23-33cm x 12mm, margins incurved, dark green on outer side with white inside.
Flowering: 2-8 flowers to 30cm across; central sepal incurved, broad, tapering; narrow incurved petals and lateral sepals, petals erect, sepals spreading. Curved yellow lip 3-lobed.
Flower Colour: Dark brown to green
Flowering Time: August to November
Growing Conditions: Well drained to moist soils in heathy woodlands in the foothills. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 13, 21, 22
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites. May be locally abundant.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Owen Gooding ©; 2, 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au