Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Leptoceras menziesii

Common Name: Hare or Rabbit Orchid
Synonym: Caladenia menziesii
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 5-30cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial growing from round tubers, forming dense colonies. Stem green. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single bright green egg-shaped to lance-shaped leaf 3-12cm x 5-25mm, limp or lying prostrate.
Flowering: 1-3 flowers to 15mm wide, central sepal incurved, hooded over column; petals narrow, erect, tips clubbed, glandular hairy; sepals sickle-shaped. Lip has pink bars, 3-lobed, erect side lobes, 2-4 rows of stalked yellow warts to curved tip on mid-lobe.
Flower Colour: White with pink to dark red petals and central sepal
Flowering Time: August to November
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soil in heathy woodland and open forests. Semi shade. Requires fire to flower well.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 18, 19, 22, 27, 30
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Swee Oon ©; 2, 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au