Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Leporella fimbriata

Common Name: Fringed Hare-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 25cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb with a green stem. Tubers round.
Leaves: 1-2 ground-hugging bluish-green egg-shaped leaves with 3-5 parallel reddish veins, to 30mm x 15-20mm.
Flowering: 1-3 flowers to 15mm wide; central sepal broad, hooded; lateral sepals spoon-shaped with incurved margins, drooping, petals spoon-shaped, erect, tips darkly hairy. Fan-shaped lip is hinged with margins deeply fringed.
Flower Colour: Brownish-green or reddish, lip green with purplish fringe.
Flowering Time: March to August
Growing Conditions: Deep well drained soil in moist forest. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 6
Conservation Status: Presumed extinct within the Shire. Known from one early collection.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers 524
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au