Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Glossodia major

Common Name: Wax-lip Orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-30cm high
Description: Slender hairy perennial herb growing from small tubers.
Leaves: Single hairy broadly lance-shaped leaf 3-10cm x 20mm.
Flowering: Single, sometimes 2 flowers to 45mm across. Petals and sepals similar, broad, spreading in a star. Column broadly winged; heart-shaped lip, pair of notched yellow warty calli at base.
Flower Colour: Glossy mauve to purple, lip white
Flowering Time: September to November
Growing Conditions: Drier well drained soil in open forest and woodland. Full sun, semi shade. Often more abundant after fires.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 18, 19, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 29
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 5 Marilyn Gray ©; 2 Marty White/SYR ©; 3 Peter Kinchington ©; 4 Barry Sheffield ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au