Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Gastrodia sesamoides

Common Name: Cinnamon Bells, Potato Orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 20-60cm high
Description: Slender saprophytic herb with a long thick tuber. Dark brown stem drooping at the tip until flowers open. Loose, pointed sheathing scales crowded at base.
Leaves: Absent.
Flowering: Spike of 4-23 scented, bell-shaped flowers to 15mm long, erect at first, becoming drooping; narrow lip enclosed by the flower, 2 yellow raised ridges down the centre, merging but less raised towards the tip. Fruit brown.
Flower Colour: Light grey-brown, creamy inside & on outer tips
Flowering Time: October to December
Growing Conditions: Moist to wet humus rich soils in wet forests. Partial shade.
Garden Use: Never remove orchids from the bush. Saprophytes do not produce chlorophyll and live off decaying material. Cannot be cultivated.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 11, 15, 17, 18, 25, 27
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Cathy Powers ©; 2, 3 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au