Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Gastrodia procera

Common Name: Tall Potato Orchid
Synonym: Gastrodia sp. aff. sesamoides, Gastrodia entomogama
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 25-100cm high
Description: Robust saprophytic herb with a long thick tuber. Erect dark brown stem. Loose, pointed sheathing scales crowded at base.
Leaves: Absent.
Flowering: Spike of 8-75 bell-shaped flowers to 20mm long, erect at first, becoming drooping; lip 3-lobed with scalloped margins, 2 yellow raised ridges down the centre, merging and more raised towards the tip. Fruit pale brown.
Flower Colour: Cinnamon brown, creamy inside & on outer tips
Flowering Time: November to January
Growing Conditions: Moist soil in moist forests and woodlands. Dappled shade.
Garden Use: Never remove orchids from the bush. Saprophytes do not produce chlorophyll and live off decaying material. Cannot be cultivated.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 12, 13, 18, 27
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions. First collected in the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au