Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eriochilus cucullatus

Common Name: Parson's Bands
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 8-25cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb growing from a round tuber. Stem brownish-green.
Leaves: Single shiny dark green egg-shaped leaf at base of stem, develops fully after flowering, 10-25mm x 8-10mm.
Flowering: 1-5 terminal flowers to 20mm across, lateral sepals large, spreading; erect hooded central sepal; petals small, narrow. Lip 3-lobed with stiff pinkish hairs, strongly curved under.
Flower Colour: White to pinkish lateral sepals, other parts dark red, lip cream to green
Flowering Time: February to May
Growing Conditions: Moist to dry soils in grasslands, woodlands, heathy woodlands and open forest. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 22
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Owen Gooding ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au