Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Diuris sulphurea

Common Name: Tiger Orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 23-60cm high
Description: Slender to stout erect perennial herb spreading from daughter tubers to produce extensive colonies.
Leaves: Tuft of 1-3 narrow, erect or lax channelled leaves 15-50cm x 7mm, red spots at the base.
Flowering: 1-6 flowers to 30mm across; central sepal broad, pointing forward; narrow greenish-brown lateral sepals drooping, crossed or spreading, margins inrolled. Petals stalked, oval, obliquely erect; lip 3-lobed, brown bar across folded mid lobe.
Flower Colour: Yellow, 2 dark brown spots near base of central sepal
Flowering Time: October to December
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil on slopes of the foothills in open forests. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 18, 19, 26, 27, 30
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au