Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Diuris pardina

Common Name: Leopard Orchid, Burny Burny
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 14-40cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb spreading from daughter tubers to produce extensive colonies.
Leaves: Tuft of 1-3 erect grass-like, channelled leaves 10-26cm x 5mm.
Flowering: 2-8 flowers to 30mm across; rounded central sepal, tip recurved; narrow greenish-brown lateral sepals crossed under flower. Petals stalked, round, obliquely erect; lip 3 equal lobes, lateral lobes curved.
Flower Colour: Yellow with red-brown blotches, brown lateral sepals
Flowering Time: August to November
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil in woodlands and open forest. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 18, 19, 26, 27
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 David Blair ©; 2, 3 Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au