Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Diuris orientis

Common Name: Wallflower or Donkey Orchid
Synonym: Diuris corymbosa
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-50cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb spreading from daughter tubers to produce extensive colonies.
Leaves: Tuft of 1-3 narrow, channelled leaves 6-25cm x 12mm, erect or lax.
Flowering: 1-8 flowers to 50mm across; central sepal broad, pointing forward; narrow greenish-brown lateral sepals drooping. Petals stalked, oval, erectly curved back; lip (labellum) 3-lobed, lateral lobes spreading.
Flower Colour: Yellow, suffused with reddish-brown
Flowering Time: September to October
Growing Conditions: Well drained to dry soils in open forests and heathy woodlands. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 18, 22, 25, 27, 32
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: Attracts native bees
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Marty White/SYR ©, 2 John Knight ©; 3 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au