Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Diuris chryseopsis

Common Name: Small Snake Orchid
Synonym: separated from Diuris lanceolata
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-30cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb spreading from daughter tubers to produce extensive colonies.
Leaves: Tuft of 5-9 erect grass-like, channelled leaves to 15cm x 3mm.
Flowering: 1-4 flowers to 25mm across; oval central sepal pointed forward; narrow lateral sepals. Petals stalked, oval, pointed, spreading or drooping; lip 3-lobed, lateral lobes small, mid lobe shovel-shaped.
Flower Colour: Lemon yellow with a few brown lines, lateral sepals pale green
Flowering Time: August to November
Growing Conditions: Moist soil in depressions and winter wet areas of woodlands and open forest. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 18, 22, 30, 38
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions. Remains in few locations.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au