Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Dipodium roseum

Common Name: Rosy Hyacinth-orchid
Synonym: Separated from Dipodium punctatum
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: stem 0.3-0.9m high
Description: Saprophytic herb. Erect, leafless thick green to purplish-red stem with overlapping sheaths at the base.
Leaves: Absent.
Flowering: Spike of 15-40 stalked, open flowers. Albino forms rare. Sepals and petals are curved back at the tips. Lip (labellum) has darker pink lines.
Flower Colour: Rose pink with small darker pink to red spots
Flowering Time: December to April
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil, often poor or rocky, in open forests. Often found growing close to the base of eucalypts. Semi shade and dappled shade.
Garden Use: Never remove orchids from the bush. Saprophytes do not produce chlorophyll and live off decaying material. Cannot be cultivated.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 2, 7, 8, 12, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 22, 25, 26, 27, 29, 46
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: Attracts native bees
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2 David Blair ©; 3 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au