Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Dipodium punctatum

Common Name: Purple Hyacinth-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size:
Description: See Dipodium roseum
Leaves:
Flowering: The 15-30 flowers have heavy darker blotches and open widely. The petals and sepals are not curved back.
Flower Colour: Pale to bright pink
Flowering Time: December to February
Growing Conditions:
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: ?8, ?17
Conservation Status: Unknown status. Early collections may be mis-identifications for D. roseum
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Colin Rowan ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au