Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Dipodium campanulatum

Common Name: Bell-flower Hyacinth-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size:
Description: See Dipodium roseum
Leaves: It can be distinguished by the white bell-shaped flowers which are red spotted. The labellum has red-pink blotches rather than stripes.
Flowering:
Flower Colour:
Flowering Time:
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soil in moist forests. Semi shade to dappled shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8
Conservation Status: Endangered in Victoria. Significant within the Shire. Known from one site in the Dandenong Ranges.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Colin Rowan ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au