Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Cyrtostylis reniformis

Common Name: Gnat Orchid
Synonym: Acianthus reniformis
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 3-10cm high
Description: Slender brown- to green-stemmed perennial herb, growing from small tubers.
Leaves: Single round ground-hugging grey-green leaf 10-35mm x 10-35mm, paler below, network of paler veins.
Flowering: 1-4 flowers to 10mm across, sepals and petals similar, to 8mm long, slender, sepals pointing forward, petals downward, central sepal erect. Lip projecting forward, oblong with ragged tip and 2 raised ridges from the back. Column erect, winged.
Flower Colour: Greenish- to reddish-brown
Flowering Time: July to October
Growing Conditions: Well drained stony clay soil in open forest and woodland. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 18, 30
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from few local sites. Common in some remaining locations, extinct in others.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au