Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Cyanicula caerulea

Common Name: Blue Fingers, Blue Fairies
Synonym: Caladenia caerulea
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 5-18cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial growing from round tubers, forming small loose colonies. Stem hairy, green or reddish. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single narrow sparsely hairy leaf 2-7cm x 2-5mm.
Flowering: Single flower to 25mm across; sepals and petals similar, central sepal erect, others projecting forward like fingers. Lip 3-lobed with purple bands and a white to yellow tip, 2 rows of clubbed yellow warts down the centre.
Flower Colour: Deep blue, paler outside
Flowering Time: July to September
Growing Conditions: Well drained soils on ridges and slopes in open forests. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 21, 25, 46
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites. May be scattered but common in these sites.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au