Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Cryptostylis subulata

Common Name: Large Tongue-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 30-80cm high
Description: Stiffly erect perennial herb. 3-5 sheathing bracts scattered on stem.
Leaves: 1-3 erect, thick leathery narrowly elliptic leaves 3-18m x 13-40mm, on stalks 1-19cm long, green on both surfaces.
Flowering: 5-12 stalked flowers, sepals and petals spreading, narrow, inrolled. Lip at top of flower, pointing down, oblong, margins rolled back to meet in centre, 4 dark purple ridges running down to meet at tip as a prominent projection, 2 beaded, 2 fine.
Flower Colour: Yellow-green with red-brown lip
Flowering Time: October to April
Growing Conditions: Moist heathy woodlands and open forests. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 17, 18, 22, 26, 29, 30, 33
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Helen Moss ©; 2, 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au