Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Cryptostylis leptochila

Common Name: Small Tongue-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 20-60cm high
Description: Stiffly erect perennial herb. 2-3 sheathing bracts scattered on stem.
Leaves: 1-2 erect, thick leathery broadly lance-shaped leaves 4-11cm x 10-40mm, on stalks 1-8cm long, green on upper surface, reddish-purple below.
Flowering: 5-17 stalkless flowers, sepals and petals spreading, narrow, inrolled. Hairy lip at top of flower, 2 rows of shiny black warty projections (calli); lip oblong, inrolled, humped near column.
Flower Colour: Green with dark red lip (labellum)
Flowering Time: October to April
Growing Conditions: Moist foothill forests, occasionally drier forests. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 17, 21, 22
Conservation Status: Uncommon species which remains abundant in a few locations within the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Helen Moss ©; 2, 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au