Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Corybas unguiculatus

Common Name: Small Helmet-orchid, Pelicans
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-25cm high
Description: Tiny perennial herb, occurring either singly or in small colonies, growing from a small tuber.
Leaves: Single egg- to heart-shaped light green leaf 12-35mm x 10-36mm, pale red and grey below, ground hugging.
Flowering: Single shiny terminal flower to 15mm long bent down on short slender stalk; central sepal spoon-shaped, erect then incurved, side sepals and petals narrow. Lip (labellum) to 20mm long, extending beyond hood, margins incurved.
Flower Colour: Reddish-purple
Flowering Time: May to August
Growing Conditions: Moist to wet sandy or peaty soils in wet heathlands and open forest. Partial to full shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 30
Conservation Status: Rare in Victoria with few known populations. Known from a few sites within the Shire where it either exists in small numbers or is now extinct.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au