Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Corybas incurvus

Common Name: Slaty or Toothed Helmet-orchid
Synonym: Corybas diemenicus, Corysanthes incurva.
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 20mm high
Description: Tiny perennial herb, either as solitary plants or forming mats, growing from small tuber.
Leaves: Single broadly egg-shaped to heart-shaped leaf to 10-25mm x 10-32mm diam., green, paler below, ground hugging.
Flowering: Single terminal flower on short stalk; central sepal hooded over most of lip, side sepals and petals fused forward. Lip to 20mm, margins toothed, incurved, white central blotch channelled.
Flower Colour: Dark purple, central sepal grey-green with dark purple marks
Flowering Time: July to August
Growing Conditions: Moist shaded forests and scrubby heathlands. Dappled shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 22
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few sites but locally abundant.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au