Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Corybas fimbriatus

Common Name: Fringed Helmet-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 20mm high
Description: Tiny perennial herb forming large colonies. Grows from small tuber.
Leaves: Single round to heart-shaped, ground hugging leaf 13-26mm x 15-30mm with a small tip on the end, sometimes shallowly 3-lobed.
Flowering: Single terminal flower on short stalk, reclining on leaf. Central sepal hooded over lip, side sepals fused on to lip, petals tiny, thread-like. Lip to 30mm long, circular, flared, margin deeply fringed.
Flower Colour: Purplish red to crimson, dorsal sepal transparent with purple-red spots
Flowering Time: May to June
Growing Conditions: Moist shaded forests and heathy woodlands, growing amongst leaf litter and under sedges and small shrubs. Dappled shade. Known from a collection from Healesville in 1922 and more recently in 1993.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17
Conservation Status: Rare in Victoria with few known populations. Known from historical records from very few sites within the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au