Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Corybas diemenicus

Common Name: Veined Helmet-orchid
Synonym: Corybas dilatatus, Corysanthes diemenicus
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 20mm high
Description: Tiny perennial herb, either solitary plants or forming mats, growing from small tuber.
Leaves: Single round to heart-shaped leaf to 25mm diam., green, paler below, ground hugging.
Flowering: Single terminal flower on short stalk; central sepal hooded over lip, side sepals and petals fused forward on to lip. Lip to 20mm long, white central blotch, crimson lines along veins, coarsely fringed margin.
Flower Colour: Reddish-purple
Flowering Time: July to September
Growing Conditions: Moist shaded forests and mountain gullies. Dappled shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 4, 5, 6, 8
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au