Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Corybas aconitiflorus

Common Name: Spurred Helmet-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 20mm high
Description: Tiny solitary perennial herbs forming large colonies, growing from a small tuber.
Leaves: Single round to heart-shaped green leaf 10-35mm x 9-30mm, purplish below, ground hugging.
Flowering: Single terminal flower on short thick stalk; central sepal elliptic, curved over and downwards in a semi-circle, hood covering lip, tip pointed. Lateral sepals and petals minute. Lip tiny, erect, tubular at base, 2 pointed spurs project down along stem.
Flower Colour: Reddish-purple
Flowering Time: May to July
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained light soil in sheltered forests and heathy woodlands. Partial to full shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 29, 30
Conservation Status: Rare in Victoria with few known populations. At high risk of extinction in one known site, secure at another location and known from historical records at others.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au