Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Corunastylis morrisii

Common Name: Bearded Midge-orchid
Synonym: Genoplesium morrisii, Prasophyllum morrisii
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 15-25cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb growing from a fleshy tuber, stem reddish-brown. Flowers appear upside down with lip (labellum) on top.
Leaves: Single slender purplish leaf, round in cross section, hollow, to 25cm long, closely sheathed along stem until just below flower spike, open blade to 20mm long, pressed to stem.
Flowering: Open spike 1-3cm long of 5-15 flowers to 8mm wide; hairy margins on petals and striped hooded central sepal; lateral sepals pouched at base. Lip oblong, densely fringed.
Flower Colour: Dark purplish or greenish
Flowering Time: February to May
Growing Conditions: Moist seasonally wet clays and loamy soil in heathy woodlands and open forests. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 22, 30
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites where it is on the decline. Known only from historical records at some locations.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au