Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Corunastylis despectans

Common Name: Sharp or Purple Midge-orchid
Synonym: Genoplesium despectans, Prasophyllum despectans
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-25cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb growing from a fleshy tuber, stem greenish-brown. Flowers upside down with lip (labellum) on top.
Leaves: Single slender leaf, round in cross section, hollow, to 25cm long, sheathed along stem until just below flower spike, open blade to 15mm long, pressed against stem.
Flowering: Spike 1-4cm long of 5-45 crowded, nodding flowers to 3mm across. Central sepal hooded, petals and lateral sepals narrow, tapering. Lip tapering to a long pointed tip.
Flower Colour: Dark purple or green with purple marks
Flowering Time: January to June
Growing Conditions: Well drained clay soils in open forests and on ridges. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 18, 25, 27, 32
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Colin Rowan ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au