Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Corunastylis archeri

Common Name: Variable or Archer's Midge-orchid
Synonym: Genoplesium despectans, Prasophyllum despectans
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-20cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb growing from a fleshy tuber, stem greenish. Flowers upside down with lip (labellum) on top.
Leaves: Single slender leaf, round in cross section, to 12cm long, sheathed along stem until just below flower spike, open blade to 20mm long, pressed against stem.
Flowering: Spike 2-3.5cm long of 5-12 crowded, nodding flowers to 10mm across. Central sepal oval, hooded, petals and curved lateral sepals spreading. Lip densely bearded, curved upwards.
Flower Colour: Yellowish-green with red stripes, lip purple
Flowering Time: January to April
Growing Conditions: Seasonally moist clay soils in heathy woodland and open forest. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 22
Conservation Status: Unknown status. Noted from very general lists. Uncommon within its preferred habitat.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 3 Colin Rowan ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au