Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Chiloglottis valida

Common Name: Common Bird-orchid
Synonym: Chiloglottis gunnii; Simpliglottis valida
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 4-10cm high
Description: Perennial herb with a fleshy green-brown stem, growing from a small round tuber. Forms large colonies.
Leaves: 2 dark green egg-shaped leaves 20-50mm x 10-25mm, at ground level.
Flowering: Single flower to 40mm across; central sepal erect, incurved, lateral sepals tapering; petals erect, incurved, all similar size. Lip on short claw, 1-3 pairs dark red to black warty calli in centre.
Flower Colour: Reddish-brown to purplish-green
Flowering Time: September to January
Growing Conditions: Cool, moist, tall forests or shaded drier open forests.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 6, 7, 8, 12, 13, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 26, 29, 30, 34, 36, 40, 46
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Marilyn Gray ©; 2 Shire of Yarra Ranges photo library; 3 Cathy Powers ©; 4 Barry Sheffield ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au