Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Chiloglottis trapeziformis

Common Name: Dainty or Broad-lip Bird-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 7-14cm high
Description: Perennial herb with a slender greenish-brown stem, growing from a small round tuber. Forms large colonies.
Leaves: 2 dark green oblong to elliptic leaves with wavy margins 25-80mm x 7-25mm, at ground level.
Flowering: Single flower to 20mm wide; egg-shaped central sepal erect, incurved; lateral sepals narrow, curved down; narrow petals pressed down to stem. Erect long-clawed trapezium-shaped lip, central clump of blackish warts, 2 larger warts at either end.
Flower Colour: Greenish-brown to purple
Flowering Time: September to November
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil in dryish open forests. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 31
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from a single site. Disjunct populations occur throughout Victoria.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au