Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Chiloglottis reflexa

Common Name: Autumn Bird-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 5-15cm high
Description: Perennial herb with a slender reddish-brown stem, growing from a small round tuber. Forms large colonies.
Leaves: 2 dark green egg-shaped leaves with wavy margins 20-60mm x 6-30mm, at ground level.
Flowering: Single flower to 15mm wide; central sepal erect, incurved, tip curved up; club-tipped lateral sepals narrow, curved down; narrow petals pressed down to stem. Spoon-shaped lip on long claw, densely covered in blackish warts, large stalked basal gland.
Flower Colour: Greenish-bronze to purplish
Flowering Time: March to August
Growing Conditions: Well drained loamy or humus rich soil in open forests. Semi shade. Flowering is stimulated after fires.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 7, 8, 13, 31
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Helen Moss ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au