Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Chiloglottis jeanesii

Common Name: Mountain Bird-orchid
Synonym: Chiloglottis sp. A (Eastern Highlands), Chiloglottis sp. aff. valida; Simpliglottis jeanesii
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 20-50mm high
Description: Perennial herb with a fleshy green-brown stem, growing from a small round tuber. Forms large colonies.
Leaves: 2 fleshy dark green elliptic leaves 25-40mm x 10-18mm, at ground level.
Flowering: Single flower to 30mm wide; central sepal erect, incurved, lateral sepals tapering; petals curved, spreading, incurved. Lip on short claw, stalked central gland, 5 pairs red, yellow to green warty calli in centre.
Flower Colour: Green to greenish-yellow
Flowering Time: September to November
Growing Conditions: Under shrubs in moist, tall forests. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 2, 4, 5, 9, 10, 40
Conservation Status: Restricted distribution within the Shire where it may be locally common. Also occurs on Mt Baw Baw.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au