Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Chiloglottis cornuta

Common Name: Green Bird-orchid
Synonym: Simpliglottis cornuta
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 2-7cm high
Description: Perennial herb with a stout green stem, growing from a small round tuber. Forms large colonies.
Leaves: 2 fleshy bright green oblong leaves 15-60mm x 10-25mm, at ground level.
Flowering: Single flower to 30mm across; central sepal erect, hooded; lateral sepals narrow, petals broader, spreading, all to 20mm long. Lip is clawed at base allowing movement; 2-8 dark green or reddish warty calli scattered on lip.
Flower Colour: Pale green with reddish markings
Flowering Time: October to January
Growing Conditions: Moist shady sites in closed wet mountain forests, often in fern gullies, sometimes growing on rotted logs and tree ferns.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 45
Conservation Status: Widespread within its specific habitat in the Shire but uncommon in those locations.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au