Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Calochilus robertsonii

Common Name: Purplish Beard-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 15-45cm high
Description: Perennial herb with egg-shaped tubers. Stout, fleshy green stem with 1-2 bracts. Occurs as scattered individuals.
Leaves: Single folded, erect, ribbed, dark green leaf with reddish base, to 40cm x 10mm .
Flowering: 2-9 flowers to 30mm; central sepal broad, hooded; lateral sepals spreading, narrowing to points; petals short, wide, erect. Lip curved down, short purple glands at base, centre covered with long dense reddish hairs, tail hairs paler, tip bare.
Flower Colour: Green with purple stripes
Flowering Time: August to October
Growing Conditions: Dryish well drained soils in open forests and heathy woodlands. Semi shade. Flowers open widest on warm sunny days.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 18, 21, 22, 27, 29, 30, 32
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Robyn Dobson ©; 2 John Knight ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au