Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Calochilus paludosus

Common Name: Red Beard-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 24-40cm high
Description: Perennial herb with egg-shaped tubers. Slender, green stem with 1-2 bracts. Occurs as scattered individuals.
Leaves: Single folded, erect, ribbed, dark green leaf with reddish base, to 18cm x 5mm .
Flowering: 1-9 flowers to 25mm; central sepal broad, hooded; lateral sepals spreading, pointed; petals shorter, incurved. Short lip has purple warts (calli) at base, centre covered with long coarse reddish hairs, tail is long and bare.
Flower Colour: Green with thick purple stripes
Flowering Time: October to January
Growing Conditions: Moist soils near swamps and in heathy woodlands. Semi shade. Flowers open wider in warm sunny weather.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 11, 12, 22, 30
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from few local sites where it is not common.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au