Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Calochilus imberbis

Common Name: Naked Beard-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size:
Description: See Calochilus robertsonii
Leaves:
Flowering: Similar to C. robertsonii but lacks a beard. May be just a specialised form.
Flower Colour:
Flowering Time:
Growing Conditions: Grows in drier forests and woodlands. Occurs with C. robertsonii.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 30
Conservation Status: Rare in Victoria with few known populations. Known from very few sites and at risk of disappearing.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au