Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Calochilus campestris

Common Name: Copper Beard-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 30-60cm high
Description: Perennial herb with egg-shaped tubers. Stout, fleshy green stem with 2 copper-coloured bracts. Occurs as scattered individuals.
Leaves: Single rigidly erect, ribbed dark green leaf to 30cm x 10mm, sometimes smaller, always shorter than flower spike, triangular in cross section.
Flowering: 3-12 flowers to 18mm; sepals broad, incurved, spreading, pointed; petals shorter, pointed, erect. Lip curved, pair of smooth purple plates at base, centre covered with dense purplish hairs, tail bare and folded under.
Flower Colour: Pale green, petals red-striped
Flowering Time: October to January
Growing Conditions: Moist soils in open mountain forests. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 7, 8, 17, 18
Conservation Status: Uncommon within the Shire. Known from few local sites.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au