Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caleana major

Common Name: Large Duck-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 15-40cm high
Description: Erect perennial herb. Slender greenish-brown stem with a basal narrow sheathing bract. Can form large dense colonies. Dormant during summer-autumn.
Leaves: Single dark green and reddish narrow lance-shaped leaf 4-12cm x 4-8mm, often withering by flowering time.
Flowering: 1-5 shiny duck-like flowers to 25mm long. Glossy darker lip is above the narrow, channelled petals and sepals on a curved flat strap which is sensitive to touch. Central sepal curved below winged column, side sepals reflexed behind the flower.
Flower Colour: Reddish-brown
Flowering Time: September to January
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil in open forest and woodlands. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 4, 31
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites and at risk.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au