Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia vulgaris

Common Name: Slender Pink-fingers
Synonym: Separated from Caladenia carnea, Petalochilus vulgaris
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 35cm high
Description: See Caladenia carnea from which it has been separated.
Leaves: Longer leaf to 30cm which can be longer than the flowering stem.
Flowering: 1-2 small flowers to 15mm wide, seem to self-pollinate.
Flower Colour: Dull pink
Flowering Time: November to December
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil in heathy woodlands.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: ?19
Conservation Status: Poorly known in Victoria with few known populations. Significant within the Shire. Known from 1 collection on Mt. Dandenong.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Colin Rowan ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au