Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia transitoria

Common Name: Eastern Bronzehood
Synonym: Stegostyla transitoria
Family: Orchidaceae
Size:
Description: See Caladenia iridescens. C. transitoria is smaller and less robust.
Leaves:
Flowering: The 1-4 flowers are greenish-yellow with the outside covered in dense purple hairs.
Flower Colour:
Flowering Time:
Growing Conditions: It occurs in dry open forests.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 21
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au