Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia pusilla

Common Name: Tiny Caladenia
Synonym: Petalochilus pusillus
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 5-15cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial growing from round tubers, forming small loose colonies. Sparsely hairy green stem with brownish base. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single narrow sparsely hairy leaf to 6cm x 0.5-2mm.
Flowering: Single flower to 12mm across; sepals and petals elliptic, broad-tipped, projecting forward; lighter central sepal erect incurved. Lip 3-lobed, side lobes erect, 2 rows yellow warts (calli) down the centre, mid-lobe small, tongue-like.
Flower Colour: Deep pink with red stripes on lip and column
Flowering Time: September to October
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil in heathy woodland and open forests. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 21
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Helen Moss ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au