Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia praecox

Common Name: Early Caladenia
Synonym: Stegostyla praecox
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 15 cm high
Description: Very slender erect perennial growing from round tubers, scattered or in loose colonies. Stem green or reddish. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single narrow sparsely hairy leaf 5-20cm x 1-3mm, reddish at base.
Flowering: 1-4 flowers to 30mm across; sepals & petals stiff, spreading, central sepal hooded. Lip white, entire, mid lobe reddish, tip long-fringed, 4-6 rows of yellow or white clubbed warts (calli) almost to tip.
Flower Colour: White with green or pink markings, back covered in red glands
Flowering Time: August to October
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil in grasslands and open forest. Full sun, semi shade. Requires fire to flower well.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 18, 19, 21, 30, 38
Conservation Status: Rare in Victoria with few known populations. Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Cathy Powers ©; 2 Dave Allan ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au