Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia phaeoclavia

Common Name: Brown-clubbed Spider Orchid
Synonym: Arachnorchis phaeaoclavia
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-25cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial growing from round tubers. Hairy green or reddish stems. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single narrow lance-shaped hairy leaf 5-13cm x 4-12mm, red blotches towards base.
Flowering: Single flowers; sepals to 40mm, stiff, pointing forward, tapering to fine brown clubbed tips; petals narrow, spreading back. Lip white, lobes green with long erect teeth, maroon tip recurved, toothed, 4 spaced rows of dark clubbed warts (calli).
Flower Colour: Green with central red stripe, labellum white with a maroon tip
Flowering Time: October to November
Growing Conditions: Well drained soils on ridges and slopes in open forest. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 18, 19, 25, 27, 31
Conservation Status: Unknown status. Reported from a few sites within the Shire. Some plants may be incorrectly identified.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Colin Rowan ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au