Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia parva

Common Name: Small Spider Orchid
Synonym: Separated from Caladenia dilatata; Arachnorchis parva
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 15cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial growing from round tubers. Stem green, hairy. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single hairy lance-shaped leaf 10cm x 10mm with red spots towards the base.
Flowering: Single flowers; sepals to 30mm, tapering to fine yellow clubbed tip, stiff, deflexed; petals narrow, spreading back. Lip white, lobes green with erect teeth, mid lobe has recurved, toothed maroon tip and 4 crowded rows of maroon warts (calli).
Flower Colour: Green with central red stripe
Flowering Time: September to October
Growing Conditions: Moist soil in woodlands and open forest. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 22
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au