Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia oenochila

Common Name: Wine-lipped Spider-orchid
Synonym: Caladenia lindleyana; Arachnorchis oenochila
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 19-36cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial growing from round tubers. Hairy green-brown stem. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single lance-shaped sparsely hairy leaf 5-12cm x 3-14mm, reddish spots on base.
Flowering: 1-2 flowers; sepals and petals to 60mm, spreading, broad at base, abruptly tapering to fine points. Lip (labellum) curved with 4-6 rows of stalked, clubbed red warts (calli) to the bend, deep red narrow teeth on margins, tip curved under.
Flower Colour: Pale yellow-green, dark red hairs on tips & back, mid-lobe red
Flowering Time: August to October
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soil in grassy and heathy foothill forests. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 18, 19, 22
Conservation Status: Vulnerable in Victoria to continued depletion. Occurs in very few locations in the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Marty White/SYR ©; 2 David Blair ©; 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au