Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia iridescens

Common Name: Bronze Caladenia
Synonym: Stegostyla iridescens
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-25cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial growing from round tubers, scattered in understorey. Stem green with few purplish hairs. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single thin narrow sparsely hairy leaf 5-11cm x 1-2mm.
Flowering: 1-2 flowers to 20mm across; narrow, incurved, widely spaced petals & sepals; central sepal hooded. Lip 3-lobed, fringed mid-lobe dark purple with 4 crowded rows of purple warts (calli), tip curved under.
Flower Colour: Green-brown to red-purple, green to brown hairs on back, lip white with red bars
Flowering Time: October to November
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil in shrubby open forest. Full sun, semi shade. Requires fire to flower well.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 18, 21, 26, 29
Conservation Status: Scattered individuals in a few areas within the Shire. Uncommon. Victorian endemic.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Owen Gooding ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au