Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia gracilis

Common Name: Musky Caladenia
Synonym: Stegostyla gracilis
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 16-45cm high
Description: Very slender erect perennial growing from round tubers, forming small colonies. Stem green or reddish. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single narrow fleshy sparsely hairy leaf 6-18cm x 1-4mm.
Flowering: 2-7 musk-scented flowers to 40mm wide; sepals & petals stiff, spreading, central sepal hooded. Lip 3-lobed with reddish spots, mid lobe tip fringed, tightly recurved, 4 rows yellow or purple clubbed warts (calli).
Flower Colour: White, back covered in red to brown hairs
Flowering Time: September to November
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil in open forests of ridges and slopes. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 18, 19, 21, 26, 27
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 3 Marilyn Gray ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au