Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia flavovirens

Common Name: Summer Spider Orchid
Synonym: Caladenia pallida; Arachnorchis flavovirens
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 13-40cm high
Description: Robust erect perennial growing from round tubers, scattered individuals amongst shrubs. Slender hairy green or reddish stem. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single narrow lance-shaped hairy leaf with reddish base, 30cm x 8-10mm, partly withered by flowering.
Flowering: 1-2 spider flowers; central sepal erect, side sepals & petals to 60mm, spreading or drooping, broad at base, abruptly tapering to fine long hairy points. Lip curved forward, tip recurved, dark red mid-lobe, margins fringed, 4-6 rows of red warts (calli).
Flower Colour: Pale yellow-green with red mid-lobe on lip (labellum)
Flowering Time: December to January
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil in grassy understorey of mountain forests. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 16, 19, 26, 27
Conservation Status: Rare in Victoria with few known populations. Significant within the Shire. Known from few local sites and seldom seen. Victorian endemic.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Jeff Jeanes ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au