Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia filamentosa

Common Name: Red Daddy-long-legs
Synonym: Calonemorchis filamentosa
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-40cm high
Description: Slender perennial herb growing from round tubers, colonies scattered, in small dense clumps. Stem green or reddish, covered in soft long hairs. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single narrow lance-shaped leaf, reddish at base, 6-10cm x 2-5mm, very hairy.
Flowering: 1-4 hairy flowers to 80mm wide; sepals and petals thread-like, to 70mm long, spreading, tails drooping; central sepal erect, slightly incurved. Egg-shaped lip curved forward, 2 rows of fleshy warts, tip curved under.
Flower Colour: Deep crimson, reddish or pink with white margins, lip paler with dark stripes
Flowering Time: September to October
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soil in open forest. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 27
Conservation Status: Probably locally extinct.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au