Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia dilatata

Common Name: Green Comb Spider orchid
Synonym: Arachnorchis dilatata
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 40cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial growing from round tubers. Hairy green or reddish stem. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single hairy lance-shaped leaf to 13cm x 15mm, red blotches towards base. Often withers at flowering time.
Flowering: Single flowers; stiff sepals & narrower petals to 50mm, tapering to fine yellow-brown clubbed tip, spreading, tips drooping. Lip 3-lobed, side lobes green with long erect teeth, tip recurved, bluntly toothed, 4 crowded rows of red warts (calli).
Flower Colour: Green with central red stripe, lip white with a maroon tip
Flowering Time: November to December
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil in open forest. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 19, 22, 27, 30
Conservation Status: Unknown status. It is not certaion whether early reports are of this species or closely related species. Generally does not occur near Melbourne.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Owen Gooding ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au